Ingredient Spotlight: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

I'm so excited! This is the first in my new series, Ingredient Spotlight. I selected something easy and very familiar, so, I wouldn't scare myself out of starting the series. And since I recently wrote this post on ThisThatBeauty, I had already pulled several products containing Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride -- today's spotlight ingredient. Read the intro to the series here.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is a mixed ester that is made by hydrolyzing coconut or palm oil. The esterification process removes the medium chain fatty acids from coconut/palm oil, which are then blended and mixed with glycerine to yield Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride. Sounds easy, right?

According to the a report published by Cosmetic Ingredient Review, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is non-irritating and non-skin sensitizing even when used at 100%. (So, even if when applied directly to your skin it is proven to be safe.) 

Caprylic/Capric triglyceride is found in several kinds of cosmetic formulations. Going through my beauty closet I have noted it in lipsticks, hair care products, body oils, face oils, cuticle oils, eye creams and more. This colorless, odorless, lightweight 'oil' improves the feel of cosmetics,  acts as an antioxidant, stabilizer, moisturizer and delivery system for other actives.  The oil itself feels like a dry oil when added to skin and leaves behind a somewhat satiny finish.

Shop Some of My Favorite Products Containing Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride


Posted on March 18, 2014 .